Make your own free website on Tripod.com

IN MEMORY OF...

Eternal Father, strong to save, Whose arm hath bound
the restless wave, Who biddest the mighty ocean deep
Its own appointed limits keep, O hear us when we cry
to thee, for those in peril on the sea...

(NAVY HYMN Now Playing)

"They that go down to the sea in ships"

~~~IN MEMORY OF OUR TORTUGA SHIPMATES~~~


This Website is in memory of Chuck Westbrook,
who has gone on to be with his son Chuck Jr. and the Supreme Commander.
Chuck spent all his time and funds creating and maintaining this site.
Fair winds and Following seas.
THANKS, from all your Shipmates, you will be remembered.

          

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Hello, I'm Kirk Strickfaden, the son of the late John L. Strickfaden who also served of the Tortuga.  I would like to send out a special thank you to the shipmates of the Tortuga 26 for allowing me to become a part of a group of gentlemen that served our country and aboard the TT26.  I never had a chance to meet Chuck or have I met any of the guys that are a part of the Association which I hope to change that before we lose anymore shipmates.  I was asked by the Association to continue Chuck's work on here and keeping the light shining for all to see.

LAST, FIRST, M.I / RATE / (RANK), YEAR OF SERVICE / DECEASED DATE, NAME IN RED MEANS MOST RECENTLY ADDED


ABRAMS, CLYDE W. (EM2) 1951-54--- (D)---5/6/89

ALOTUS, JON (LCDR) -- XO 1958-60---Info Pending

ARTHUR, ALBERT L. (SF/1) 1945-46--09/23/2003

ASHLEY, CHARLES C  (rank pending) (years pending) (Date Pending)

BAKER, CARL G. "DOC" LTJG (ADMIRAL) 4/46-10/46--2/11/2009

BECKFELD RAYMOND J. (SKSN) 1956-59--6/5/2003

BENTLY, BURGESS "BOB" (BT1) 1964-67--1/13/2000

BERGSTROM, MERRILL S. (QM3) 1945 - 1949  Feb. 2012

BERTRAND, LEO M. (Info Pending)--------10/1/2002

BISHOP, Robert O. (BT3) 1965-68---02/11/2004

BLANSCETT, JAMES R. (NR) 1962-65---11/29/03

BRAMMER, JESSIE L. (BT2) -- 1952-56---1/18/2002

BRILLO, TONY (MM) (S-Date unknown, WW2/K)---3/12/2002

BROWN, JACK A. (SN) 1956-62,---04/30/2009

BROWN, RAYMOND G. (LCDR) -- CO 1945-46--1/10/95

BRUDER, MARION A "BUTCH" (CWO) 1950-53---11-3-06

BUTLER, EDDIE M. (CS3 1964 - 1967 -- 04-17-12

CALHOUN, ROBERT O. (Rate Unknown) 1950-51--11/6/86

CARABALLO, HECTOR. (ENS) 1946/1947---12/19/2000

CARLIN, CLARENCE A. (BUDDY) (EM/3) 1950-52--10/20/97

CASSANO, VICTOR. (Pend) 9/1950 to 12/1951--1/26/2003

CAUDILL, HOWARD D. (QM2) 1951-53--10//98

CHASE, DAVID J. (LT -- XO) 1945-46--1/3/98

CLARK, JERRY D. (GM/2) 1954-56 9/25/04

COULTER, ARTHUR E. (MM2) 1963-69--(Info pending)

COURTNEY, JAMES E. (EN2) 1950-51--2/28/97

COWLES, ROSS C. (SH3) 1958-60--12/30/2008

COX, GERALD, K. (Info pending) 1953-54--11/29/05

CRIMMONS, DANIEL T. (WT3/C) 1945-46--12/19/2007

DAVIS, JOHN R. CWO (PAY CLERK) 1950-52---10/4/2004

DE-HAVEN, WILSON F. (BM2) 1957-59--10/18/2001

DEJULIIS, FRANCIS J. (HANK) (FN/1C) 1944-1945--7/25/04

DE WITT, JOHN D. (QMS3)---INFO PENDING

DOYLE, BRUCE D. (CS/3) 1963-1966-- Pend.

DYBALA, ERNEST. (SF3/C) WWII--8/6/96

EARL, WILLIAMS G. (COXWAIN) 45-46 -- 8/01/2012

EDER, WILLARD e. (CAPTAIN-RETIRED) KOREA, 1/8/2009

EDWARDS, DAVID. E. (Rate Pending) 1965-1969---4/22/07

EMANN, WALTER V. (F/1C "BT") Jan 3 1945 to July 7, 1946---1993

ERWIN DANIEL, G. (DAN) (BMC CMAA) 1952-54---1-19-08

EVANS THOMAS M. (BM3) 1950-52 (FOUNDER OF ASSOC.)--12/10/2009

FELCHIA, HAROLD    01-13-2009

FINN, HOWARD (MEG2) 1950-52---Info Pending

FISHBACK, Walter W. (EM1) 1955-1956---12/17/2008

FLEMING, J PATRICK. (LCDR) 1958-60--8/21/93

FLEMING, ROBERT C. (MMC) 1964-66--1/11/06

FLYNN, HARRY (S1) 1945-46--12/10/2001

FOLLIS, JACK C. (BM3) 1952-55--8/31/99

 FRYE, JAMES (rank pending) (years pending) 12-20-2010

FUGETT, EDWARD (PLANK OWNER) 1945---10/06

FULLER, STANLEY W. (SK1) 1945-47--12/13/95

GARBRICK, DONALD F. (MM2) 1954-57-- 1980

GARCIA, JOHN (SH3) 1951-54--9-8-08

GIBSON, MELVIN L. (QM3) 1947-47--1/09/2002

GIESKE, GEORGE L. (EM3) 1945-46--04/25/2009

GIORDANO, FRANK (RM2) PLANK OWNER 1945--12/18/2002

GOINS, TAZE B. (YN3) 1950-53--8/26/2007

GONZALES, NICHOLAS T. (BM2/c) 1950-54---9/28/2010

GOZDZIALSKI, JOHN I. (MoMM2/c) 1945-46--11/29/2000

GRAY, JERRY (MM2) 1950-56-2/22/97

GREEN, WADUS A. (SM2) 1952 --Date Pending

GREGG, WARREN L. "BUDDY" (RD1) 1952-53--18 Sept. 2006

GRIFFITH, DENNIS (EMFN) 57-59---5/23/02

GUILES, KENNETH (MM3) 1952-55---Info Pending

HALLOCK, JAMES H. (MM2) 1951-1954 ---1-15-09.

HANKINS, WILLIAM R. (F2/C) 45-46 -- 8/19/2011

HARSTAD, LADELL M. (YN3) 10/1959--12/60---8-31-08

HEATH, KENNETH (BM2) 1956-60---Info Pending

HEINBERG WOLF (CDR--16TH CO)1964-66 7/16/02

HERMANSON, E.W. (CDR -- CO) 1951-53---Info Pending

HILL, FRED A. (MM/3)---9/1950-12/1950---7-2-06

HINES, BRIAN T.  & Emily (rank pending) (years pending)  5-12-2010 (Emily passes 6 months previous)

HOBKIRK, GLENN. (SFFN) 1964-66---12/8/2005

HOCKER, GEORGE E. (GM) 1950-?--2/13/99

HOLLIDAY, ROBERT E. (NO RATE INFO) 1967-68---4/29/04

HOLMES, HOLLY E. (CS1) 1960-61--7/94

HONNOLL, LEON (RDR/3) 1945-1947--1/20/90

HORR, LANNY (EN3) 1955-56---5/24/2003

HOVEY, LLOYD (CS) "KOREA" ---1996

HUGHES, ROBERT M. "BOB" (SN)---1964---INFO PENDING

HUNI, WILLIAM P. (M3/C) 4/45-7/46---12/19/2004

JAMES, R. I. (MMC) 1950-52---Info Pending

JOHNSON, CLARENCE (BUSS) 1958-62 --- 6/10/2005

JONES, WENDELL W. (UNK) 1950-51---12/2006

JOSEPH,  WALTER  F.  Jr. (BT3) 65-68 --- 5-19-2011

KANNADY, JACK (CSC) 1957-64 -- 8/6/98

KASZUBA, STANLEY (MM2) 1952-55 Info Pending

KAZMIER, EARL (MMC) ?????? 1/14/2010

KEATING, ROBERT. E. (LT MD, Medical Corps) 5/54 9/54---1963

KELLENBERGER, FRANCIS C. (MAILMAN) 3/C 1946-1947---August 27, 2002

KELLY, ALLEN-----INFO PENDING

KINCHELOE, CARL. L (MM3) 1946---9/6/2001

KNOTTS, JAMES (MM2) 1951-1954--4/1/2002

KOESTNER, JOHN (BM1) 1964-66---Info Pending

LACEY, DON (EM2) 1955-59---11/16/2004

LAIRD, TRAVIS H. (LTJG 1LT NAV.) 1959-61---5/16/06

LANDRY, HOWARD J. (LT) (NAVIGATOR) 1960-61---12/23/2004

LANGLEY, THOMAS R. (CDR -- CO) 1946-47--1/11/84

LAWRENCE, LEE R. (MM2) 1950-52---UNK LINDSTROM, DONALD (EN2) 1952-56---Info Pending

LEE, JOSEPH D, (EM3/MASTER CHIEF) 1952-54--11/27/03*
(Two Term President, USS Tortuga Association)

LEWIS, DEWEY (LT) 1960 -1962  Feb. 2012

LIPINSKI SR. HENRY A. (GM2) 1950-52---9/12/2004

LUENSE, CECIL L. (MRC) ?-1969-? ---4/26/2008

MAMALES, SANTY (UNK) 1959-62---12/04/2008

MANNING, JAMES (BT3) Info Pending

MARTIN, DAVID (Baker) 1950-1954--Info Pending

McCOLLUM, WILLARD E. (MM3) 1953-1956---1997

McCURRY, ARCHIE (QM1) 1961-63---Info Pending

McLEMORE, John W (BT3) 1951-53---01/23/2010

McNIGHT, LEE (CQM) 1945-46---Info Pending

MEYER, THEODORE, INFO Pending

MOODY, JAMES (MM3) 1963-67---Info Pending

MOORE, LARRY J (SH3) 1953-54--1/11/03

MORRELLI GINO ( ) 19--------9/22/2001

MORRISSET, HERBERT D. (LT) Info Pending---2/5/98

MUMFORD, GARY J. (ETR-3) "Vietnam 1969"---7/5/06

NASH, Lyle, V. (Nav. Off.) (Unk)---12/11/2007

NEWBURN, RICHARD V. (BT3) 1950-53--8/3/97

OBERLECHNER, KENNETH "Obie" (EN3) 1958-61--5/23/2010

 OGEN, ROBERT L. (WW/2 Vet) (BTG2/c) 1950-52--5/18/2001

OWENS, IRVIN K. (BM) Service date pending---Deceased date pending

PALMER, WALTER E. (GM1) 1955-56--2/13/99

PANTER, DUANE BM3 1951 - 1954 - 9/24/11

PARRETT, NOLAN D. (RD2) 1958-62---5/7/2007

PERRY, CLARENCE (XO- LT.) 5/8/47-8/18/47--4/4/2006

PERRY, JOHN (BMC) 1964-66--4/7/02

POWELL, WILLIAM B. (MM2) 1945-? plank owner---7/5/2008

PURDIE, SAMUEL B. (CDR--CO) 1955-56---Info Pending

PRATHER, LARNIE L. (SN) 1954-60---9/11/99

PROVOST, DONALD L. (SM3) 1952-1953--Deceased Date pending.

RANEIRI, NICK (SF/2) 1950-51---9/2000

RARDIN, GARY NEAL. (YN) Info Pending---12/98

REED, CHARLES J. (MM1) 1950-54--4/99

RICKARD, GEORGE J. (FPG2) -1950-1951--4/9/07

RIGGAN, ALTON T. (No rate given)-(No service date known)-7/10/2007

ROBERTSON, REYNOLDS L. (MM/1)-1950-1952---12/19/02

ROBERTS, CHARLES, P. (NR) 1960-64--10/23/2001

ROBINSON, JD. (SM1) 1952-54---4/2006

RODRIGUEZ, RAMON (EN2) Info Pending ---11/16/98

ROLFE, KENNETH R. -PLANK OWNER- (RM) 1945-46---2004

ROSEBERRY, DONALD G. (DOC) (BT2) 1950-54---Info Pending

ROUSE, WAYNE (BT/FN) Service date pending---2/2003

ROYBAL, EDUMENCIO, J. (GM1) 1955-56--6/64

SANTOS, Rodolfo A. (Rudy) Rate Unknown 1944-45--1992

SARRI, RUSSELL E. (Rate Unknown) (No service dates) 5/10/05

SCHOBER, ROBERT H. (FN1/c) 1945-45--8/6/99

SCHUMACHER, WYNN A. (YN2) 1957-1961---9/23/95

SCOGGINS, WILLIAM (SF1) 1964-66---Info Pending

SEKEL, WILLIAM A. (SF2/C) 1945-46---3/18/1999

SEVIGNY, DUANE F. (MM3) 1957-58---Info Pending

SHAFER, VERLE W. (MM2) 52 - 55  11-22-2012

SHERMAN, GRANT. T (BMK3) 1950-52--4/5/97

SHELLY, CARL (CWO ) 1950-1956-- Feb. 2008

SHOLD, JOHN G. (EN3) 46--12/22/97

SHOOK, KENNETH S. (CDR--CO) 1950-51---Info Pending

SILVERMAN, MILTON J. (CDR--CO) 1959-1960---3/19/04

SKEENS, JOHN. (F1/C) 1945-46---2/19/05

SMITH, GEORGE R. (F1/C) 1945-46--1/9/2003

SMITH, JOHN J. (SFC) 1958-62---Info Pending

SNIDER, JOHN (SKSN) 1965-66---Info Pending

SOLBERG, KENNETH (L FN1/C) 1946-47 Info Pending

STANSBERRY, JOHN (BM1) 1958-61--1/29/94

STRICKFADEN, JOHN L. (SR) 1958-61---7/5/2000

 STROM, KENNETH (SC1) 1950 - 1953  2/  /2012

STUTZ, JACK SR (Rate Pending) 1956-57---2002

SUTTER, JAMES (MM1) 1950-52---Info Pending

SWANSON WALTER E. (FPG2) 1950-52---01/14/2009

SWINEY, EUGENE. GENE (BM2/C WWII) 3/1946-10/47---12/1/08

TANNER, BILLY J. (RM1) 1962-64--7/19/97

TANNER, JOSEPH DALE. (FN) 1950-?--6-8-06

TAPPER, JACK A. (YNSN) 1956-57---11/13/05

TAYLOR CHARLES E. (DCI/HTC) 1960-62--2/6/97

TELLER, HENRY dePeyster. (LCDR--XO) 1950-55--1978

TEESE, HOWARD JR. "Bud" (ET3) 1951-1953--12-30-05

TRENARY, DAVID E. Sr. (Rate Pend.) 8/1965-11/66---11-13-2005.

TRUMBLE, JAMES M. (QM2) 1959-65---5/4/2005

TUTTLE, FRANK. (MOMM) 1950-51 (Pending)

VAIL, ROGER G. (EM3) 1959-61--8/16/95

VANDRY, WILLIAM. L. (CS/3) 1951-1953---7-4-04

VOGEL, OSCAR, J. (CDR-*CO) 7/23/68-1/70---11/05

VOSS ALBERT A. (CS2) 1945-47---04/03/2009

WALLA, JOE F. (BM2/C) 1950-54--12/2/02

WALTON, NELSON C. (CDR--CO) 1960-62--7/20/92

WATSON, JERRY L. (MM2) 1962-66--09/00

WEAVER, JERRY A. (RM2) 1960-62--11/15/08

WEBER, GERALD L. (SN) 1952-56--11/2/93

WENDTE, MORRIS L. (MM/3) 1945---4/2004

WESTBROOK, CHARLES (CHUCK) (MM3) 1956-60-- 9/2009

WESTMONT, ARTHUR "ART" (LTJG) 1950-1952--10/4/07

WETZEL, CHARLES WILLIAM JR. (AS) 1946--6/21/1992

WILKENS, BERNARD H. (CWO) 1959-62--6/ /91

WILKINSON, RALPH O. (CS3) 52-53 -- 3/25/2009

WILLIAMS, CHARLES (GMM2/c) 1945-46--7/31/95

WILLIAMSON, LOYD L. (GMG3/c 1952-56--12/14/2010

WINNE, GEORGE M. (CDR--CO) 1952-54--1985

WIRT, GLEN M. (LT) 1945-46--12/28/97

WOODBERRY, PAUL T. (LT) 1945-46--6/3/93

WOODWORTH, GEORGE "WOODY"  MM2 (SERVICE DATES UK) 11/25/2011

WORLEY, GILBERT AUSTIN (IC2) 1956-60--3/21/92

YOUNG, JOSEPH  (rank unknown), (serve dates UK), 9/26/10

YOUNG, VINCENT J. (CDR--CO) 1954-55--8/12/95

ZORNES, ROBERT E. (SM1/C) 1946---03-18-2008

RALPH O. WILKENSON (NOSE) (rank pending) (years pending) 3-25-09

YOUNG, JOSEPH  (rank pending) (years pending) 9-26-2010