Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Home
BULLETIN  BOARD
NEWSLETTER
OFFICERS
BY-LAWS
CHAPLAIN
TORTUGA-ASSOC
CREWLIST
PLANK-OWNERS
MEMORIALS
IN MEMORY
HISTORY-TT-ASSOC.
COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY
LSD-46
PRESIDENTS AWARD
SHIP STORE
SALVAGE
GROUNDED
HELPFUL LINKS

 

President

Walter (Skip) Weiss, Jr

calgrizzly@earthlink.net

89 Capistrano Avenue

San Francisco, CA 94112

(415) 585-8513

 

Vice President

Larry Fay

16111 Pipeline Ave.

China Hills, Ca. 91709

(909) 606-3048

lolaveh@gmail.com

 

Secretary:

Richard Ogan

Richardwo50@yahoo.com

3770 Mulberry Street

Oceanside, CA 92058

(760) 994-4727

 

Membership

Chairman/Keeper of

the Roster

Jack Hammond

Smokearrow8@gmail.com

15011 55 Dr. SE

Everett, WA 98208

(425)-338-0959

 

Keeper of the TT

Photo Album

Georgia Hammond

Geomham522@gmail.com

15011 55 Dr. SE

Everett, WA 98208

(425)-338-0959

 

Ship's Storekeeper/Historian

Alan Lundy

engtrk26@yahoo.com

929 Bellaire Avenue

Pittsburg, PA 15226

(412) 331-3324

 

Treasurer

Jesus (Pancho) Velasquez

jesusanddonna@sbcglobal.net

20947 W. 124th St.

Olathe, KS 66061

(913) 829-9095

 

3-Year Trustee

Cathy Baker

baker1934@gmail.com

 

2-Year Trustee

Tom Hamlin

 

1-Year Trustee

Byron Killpack    

 

Tortuga Association Web

Page Editor TT Webmaster

LSD-26

Kirk 'Hanz' Strickfaden

135 Valentine Dr.

Lynch Station, VA 24571

bubbasplace53@gmail.com

 

Webmaster LSD-46

CTT/2

Jason Farkas

farkas@lsd46.navy.mil

 

Newsletter Editor

Jim Potter

8343 Coolidge St.

Midvale, Ut 84047

j.h.potter@q.com

801-561-8566

 

 

Crew List Page 1

Crew List has no Phone numbers, E Mail address or Street names. due to security and privacy.
The Crew Members List goes into much more detail.
If you would like these please consider becoming a member of the USS Tortuga Association.
This is not a complete list of all crew members from all years,
this is what we have so far
If you would like to be added please send me your information
so that you can be include and remembered.

Email Address
Jack Hammond: smokearrow8@gmail.com

Ens (Supply)
Name Rate/Rank Dates Aboard Ship Last Known State
ABIDINA, Rosenio, P.EM 3/c 1958-1962 California
ABEYTA, David, S.MM 3/c 7/1952-10/1955 Colorado
ADAMS, Drue, D.HM 2/c 1962-1963 Texas
AHERN, Joe ENs (Supply) 1946-47 Illinois
ALBECH, Edward (Skip) L. UNK1966-1970 Texas
ALEJANDRO, Jose (Joe)Q. SH2/c 11/1959-3/1961 Washington
ALLEN, Charles (Chuck)F. LCDR (XO) 1950-1952 South Carolina
AMBURGEY, George P.RD3/c 1950-1952 California
ANDERSON, Elliot W.BTG3/c 1950-1951 Texas
ANDERSON, Louis (Gary)G. LTJG 1965-1967 Texas
ANDERSON, Michael (Mike) E. YN3/c 1966-67 Arizona
APPEL, Harry L.LTJG 1965-1967 Arkansas
ARNDT, Kieth M. LTJG 1965-1967 Texas
ARNOLD, William (Arnie) B. BM2/c1964- 1967 South Carolina
Plank OwnerARTHUR, Albert L. S1/c1945- 1946 Mo.
ASHBY, James H. SF1/c1962-1963 Louisana
ASHLEY, Charles C. LT.1964-1967 South Carolina
AUGST, Stephen N. SN10/1967-1968 Minnesota
AUSEN, Wayne S. GMGC1963-1967 California
BABCOCK, Ronald UNKUNK PA.
BAGGETT JR Irving RM2/c1950-1951 Louisiana
BAIRD Joe D. EN3/c 1952-1954 North carolina
BAKER, George A. SMC3/1963-5/1966 California
BARNETT, James K. RD2/c 5/1954-5/1956 Texas
BARRETT, Ken ETR3/c 1963-1965 Arizona
BARTH, AltonE4 5/1960-10/1963 Wisconson
BARTON, Willis C. EM1/c1959-1961 Texas
BAXLEY, James (Jim) SFM3/c 11/1966-1/1970 Texas
BECK, Steven E. LTJG1965-1966 Arizona
BELL, Ollie N. MM3/c 4/1946-1947 Texas
BELL, Robert E. (Bob) ENCS60-70? MO.
BENNETT, Gary A. SF1/c1964-1967 Oregon
BENTON, George D. MM3/c 3/1965-3/1969 Nevada
BERGES John MM3/c UNK California
BERGESON, Wayne E. SM3/c1945-1946 MN
Plank Owner BERGSTROM, Merrill S.(Swede) QM3/c1945-1949 MA.
BIBLE, Rex D. IC2/c 1967-1970 Texas
BIRD, David L. MM3/c 4/1965-4/1968 Virginia
BITTLE, Gardner B BTC1959-1961 Arizona
BLACK, Ben E.(high pockets) LTJG 3/1963-7/1964 Texas
BLAND, Richard MM1/c1956-1957 Ohio
BLUE, Arnold SN 1961-1964 North Carolina
BONKOWSKI,Jerome S. embarked troop UNK Michigan
BOOTH,William E.(Bill) MM2/c1954-1956 Virginia
BORAH,Ivan G. CSSN 1960 Illinois
BOURNE,Kenneth SN1965-1966 Oregon
BOWMAN,Richard (Rich) QM2/c1950- 1952 Utah
BOYD,George C. HC/c1945-1948 Ohio
Plank OwnerBRAMLETT, Donald G. BT2/c1950-1953 Florida
BRASHEARS, William E. EN3/c1954-1955 South Carolina
BRATETIC, Lawrence (Dean) ETR2/c1960- 1962 California
BROCK, Jr. Harry L. EN3/c6/1964- 1/1967 MN
BROOKS, Ernest W. HM1/c1953-1956 UNK
Plank OwnerBROWN, Raymond G. LCDR(CO) 1945-1946 Washington
BRUNK, Raymond E. FN1950-1952 California
BULLOCK, James L. BT1/c1960-1963 California
BUNTING, Jon ET 1960-1963 California
BURKART, Philip J. DCFN1969-1970 Oregon
BURMOOD, Harold W.(Nub) BT3/c12/1965-9/ 1968 Illionis
BURKO, Richard A. EM3/c 5/1961-8/1964 Washington
BUTLER, Eddie M. CS3/c1964-1976 California